HEAD v. GLACIER NORTHWEST INC., 413 F.3d 1053 (9th Cir. 2005)
[…] required jury instruction and prejudice in sections III.B.2 and 3
applies to the Oregon state law retaliation claim as well as the
ADA-based claims.
[fn52] 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). Title I applies to the private
sector and states that: "No covered entity shall discriminate
against a qualified individual with a disability because of the
disability of such individual in regard to job application
procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees,
employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions,
and privileges of employment." Id. (emphasis added).
[fn53] 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Title II applies to the public sector
and states that: "Subject to the provisions of this subchapter,
no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of
such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied
the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public
entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity."
Id. (emphasis added).
[fn54] 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Title IV of the ADA precludes
retaliation against employees who seek to enforce their statutory
rights under the ADA. McNely v. Ocala Star-Banner Corp.,
99 F.3d 1068, 1073 (11th Cir. 1996). Title IV states that: "No