HEAD v. GLACIER NORTHWEST INC., 413 F.3d 1053 (9th Cir. 2005)
[…] procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees,
employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions,
and privileges of employment." Id. (emphasis added).
[fn53] 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Title II applies to the public sector
and states that: "Subject to the provisions of this subchapter,
no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of
such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied
the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public
entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity."
Id. (emphasis added).
[fn54] 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Title IV of the ADA precludes
retaliation against employees who seek to enforce their statutory
rights under the ADA. McNely v. Ocala Star-Banner Corp.,
99 F.3d 1068, 1073 (11th Cir. 1996). Title IV states that: "No
person shall discriminate against any individual because such
individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this
chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified,
assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a)
(emphasis added).
[fn55] Parker v. Columbia Pictures Indus., 204 F.3d 326, 337
(2d Cir. 2000); Baird ex rel. Baird v. Rose, 192 F.3d 462, 470
(4th Cir. 1999); Foster v. Arthur Andersen, LLP, 168 F.3d 1029,
1033-34 (7th Cir. 1999); McNely, 99 F.3d at 1076; Katz v. City