ALBERTSONS, INC. v. KIRKINGBURG, 527 U.S. 555 (1999) 119 S.Ct. 2162
[…] of the capabilities of the individual a reasonable accommodation
could not fairly resolve the competing interests when an
applicant or employee cannot wholly satisfy an otherwise
justifiable job qualification.
Page 569
The Government extends this argument by reference to a further
section of the statute, which at first blush appears to be a
permissive provision for the employer's and the public's benefit.
An employer may impose as a qualification standard "a
requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat
to the health or safety of other individuals in the
workplace," § 12113(b), with "direct threat" being defined by
the Act as "A significant risk to the health or safety of
others, that cannot be eliminated by reasonable
accommodation," § 12111(3); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(r)
(1998). The Government urges us to read subsections (a) and
(b) together to mean that when an employer would impose any
safety qualification standard, however specific, tending to
screen out individuals with disabilities, the application of