ALBERTSONS, INC. v. KIRKINGBURG, 527 U.S. 555 (1999) 119 S.Ct. 2162
[…] Page 570
Albertson's answers essentially that even assuming the
Government has proposed a sound reading of the statute for the
general run of cases, this case is not in the general run. It is
crucial to its position that Albertson's here was not insisting
upon a job qualification merely of its own devising, subject to
possible questions about genuine appropriateness and justifiable
application to an individual for whom some accommodation may be
reasonable. The job qualification it was applying was the
distant visual acuity standard of the Federal Motor Carrier
Safety Regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(10) (1998), which is
made binding on Albertson's by § 391.11: "a motor carrier
shall not . . . permit a person to drive a commercial motor
vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive," by, among
other things, meeting the physical qualification standards set
forth in § 391.41. The validity of these regulations is
unchallenged, they have the force of law, and they contain no
qualifying language about individualized determinations.