ALBERTSONS, INC. v. KIRKINGBURG, 527 U.S. 555 (1999) 119 S.Ct. 2162
[…] evidence of the essential functions of the job." § 12111(8)
(emphasis added).
In this case, respondent sought a job driving trucks in
interstate commerce. The quintessential function of that job, it
seems to me, is to be able to drive a commercial truck in
interstate commerce, and it was respondent's burden to prove that
he could do so.
As the Court explains, ante, at 570, DOT's Motor
Carrier Safety Regulations have the force of law and bind
petitioner  it may not, by law, "permit a person to drive
a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified to
drive." 49 C.F.R. § 391.11 (1999). But by the same token,
DOT's regulations bind respondent, who "shall not drive a
commercial motor vehicle unless he/she is qualified to drive a
commercial motor vehicle." Ibid.; see also § 391.41
("A person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless
he/she is physically qualified to do so"). Given that DOT's
regulation equally binds petitioner and respondent, and that it
is conceded in this case that respondent could not meet the
federal requirements, respondent surely was not "qualified" to
perform the essential functions of petitioner's truckdriver