BRAGDON v. ABBOTT, 524 U.S. 624 (1998) 118 S.Ct. 2196
[…] The
question is phrased in an awkward way, for it conflates two
separate inquiries. In asking whether it is appropriate to defer
to petitioner's judgment, it assumes that petitioner's assessment
of the objective facts was reasonable. The central premise of
the question and the assumption on which it is based merit
separate consideration.
Again, we begin with the statute. Notwithstanding the protection
given respondent by the ADA's definition of disability,
petitioner could have refused to treat her if her infectious
condition "pose[d] a direct threat to the health or safety of
others." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(3). The ADA defines a direct
threat to be "a significant risk to the health or safety of
others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies,
practices, or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids
Page 649
or services." Ibid. Parallel provisions appear in the
employment provisions of Title I. §§ 12111(3),
12113(b).
The ADA's direct threat provision stems from the recognition in
School Bd. of Nassau Cty. v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273,
287 (1987), of the importance of prohibiting discrimination