BRAGDON v. ABBOTT, 524 U.S. 624 (1998) 118 S.Ct. 2196
[…] to the office of petitioner Randon Bragdon in Bangor, Maine, for a dental
appointment. She disclosed her HIV infection on the
Page 629
patient registration form. Petitioner completed a dental
examination, discovered a cavity, and informed respondent of his
policy against filling cavities of HIV-infected patients. He
offered to perform the work at a hospital with no added fee for
his services, though respondent would be responsible for the cost
of using the hospital's facilities. Respondent declined.
Respondent sued petitioner under state law and § 302 of the
ADA, 104 Stat. 355, 42 U.S.C. § 12182, alleging
discrimination on the basis of her disability. The state-law
claims are not before us. Section 302 of the ADA provides:
"No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of
disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations
of any place of public accommodation by any person who . . .
operates a place of public accommodation." § 12182(a).
The term "public accommodation" is defined to include the
"professional office of a health care provider." § 12181(7)(F).
A later subsection qualifies the mandate not to discriminate. It
provides:
"Nothing in this subchapter shall require an entity to permit an