BRAGDON v. ABBOTT, 524 U.S. 624 (1998) 118 S.Ct. 2196
[…] Petitioner discovered a cavity and informed
respondent of his policy against filling cavities of HIV-infected
patients in his office. He offered to perform the work at a
hospital at no extra charge, though respondent would have to pay
for use of the hospital's facilities. She declined and filed
suit under, inter alia, the Americans with Disabilities
Act of 1990 (ADA), which prohibits discrimination against any
individual "on the basis of disability in the . . . enjoyment of
the . . . services . . . of any place of public accommodation by
any person who . . . operates [such] a place," 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a),
but qualifies the prohibition by providing: "Nothing
[herein] shall require an entity to permit an individual to
participate in or benefit from the . . . accommodations of such
entity where such individual poses a direct threat to the health
or safety of others," § 12182(b)(3). The District Court
granted respondent summary judgment. The First Circuit affirmed,
agreeing with the lower court that respondent's HIV was a
disability under the ADA even though her infection had not yet
progressed to the symptomatic stage, and that treating her in