FRANCISCO COLMENARES, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. BRAEMAR COUNTRY CLUB, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Of particular relevance here is that the FEHA in section 12926
used the term "limits," not the federal law's "substantially limits"
language, before and after its amendment by the Poppink Act. In this
regard, the act declared: "[T]he Legislature has determined that the
definition[] of `physical disability' . . . under the law of this state
require[s] a `limitation' upon a major life activity, but do[es] not
require, as does the [federal ADA], a `substantial limitation.' This
distinction is intended to result in broader coverage under the law of
this state than under that federal act." (§ 12926.1, subd.
(c).) Further, the Legislature declared that "[n]otwithstanding any
interpretation of law in Cassista v. Community Foods[, Inc.] (1993)
5 Cal.4th 1050," it intends state law "to require a `limitation' rather
than a `substantial limitation' of a major life activity." (§
12926.1, subd. (d).)
Not only did the Poppink Act of 2000 leave unchanged the "limits" test
in the FEHA, it also amended other, non-FEHA, statutes to delete the term
"substantial" from the limitation test these statutes had used since