GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS, INC. v. CLINE, 540 U.S. 581 (2004) 124 S.Ct. 1236
[…] a young worker unjustly fired is likely to find a new job or otherwise
recover from the discrimination. A person over 40 fired due to irrational
age discrimination (whether because the worker is too young or too old)
might have a more difficult time recovering from the discharge and
finding new employment. Such an interpretation also comports with the
many findings of the Wirtz report, United States Dept. of Labor, The
Older American Worker: Age Discrimination in Employment (June 1965), and
the parallel findings in the ADEA itself. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(1)
(finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their
efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when
displaced from jobs"); § 621(a)(3) (finding that "the incidence of
unemployment, especially long-term unemployment with resultant
deterioration of skill, morale, and employer acceptability is, relative
to the younger ages, high among older workers").
This plain reading of the ADEA is bolstered by the interpretation of
the agency charged with administering the statute. A regulation issued by
the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) adopts the view
contrary to the Court's, 29 CFR § 1625.2(a) (2003), and the only binding