NEVADA DEPT. OF HUMAN RESOURCES v. HIBBS, 538 U.S. 721 (2003) 123 S.Ct. 1972
[…] recoverable are strictly defined and measured by actual monetary
losses, §§ 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)-(iii), and the accrual period for
backpay is limited by the Act's 2-year statute of limitations
(extended to three years only for willful violations), §§
2617(c)(1) and (2).
For the above reasons, we conclude that § 2612(a)(1)(C) is
congruent and proportional to its remedial object, and can "be
understood as responsive to, or designed to prevent,
unconstitutional behavior." City of Boerne, supra, at 532.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is therefore
Affirmed.
[fn1] Compare 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1) ("It is the purpose of this
Act . . . to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs
of families, to promote the stability and economic security of
families, and to promote national interests in preserving family
integrity") with § 2601(b)(5) ("to promote the goal of equal
employment opportunity for women and men, pursuant to [the Equal
Protection C]lause") and § 2601(b)(4) ("to accomplish [the Act's
other purposes] in a manner that, consistent with the Equal
Protection Clause . . ., minimizes the potential for employment
discrimination on the basis of sex"). See also S. Rep. No. 103-3,
p. 16 (1993) (the FMLA "is based not only on the Commerce Clause,
but also on the guarantees of equal protection and due process
embodied in the 14th Amendment"); H.R. Rep. No. 103-8, pt. 1, p.
29 (1993) (same).
[fn2] The text of the Act makes this clear. Congress found that,
"due to the nature of the roles of men and women in our society,
the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on
women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women
more than it affects the working lives of men."
29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(5). In response to this finding, Congress sought "to
accomplish the [Act's other] purposes . . . in a manner that . . .
minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the
basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available . . .
on a gender-neutral basis[,] and to promote the goal of equal
employment opportunity for women and men. . . ." §§ 2601(b)(4)
and (5) (emphasis added).
[fn3] While this and other material described leave policies in
the private sector, a 50-state survey also before Congress
demonstrated that "[t]he proportion and construction of leave
policies available to public sector employees differs little from