NEVADA DEPT. OF HUMAN RESOURCES v. HIBBS, 538 U.S. 721 (2003) 123 S.Ct. 1972
[…] dissent's accusation that we rely on "a simple recitation of a
general history of employment discrimination against women."
Post, at 746. As we stated above, our holding rests on
congressional findings that, at the time the FMLA was enacted,
States "rel[ied] on invalid gender stereotypes in the employment
context, specifically in the administration of leave benefits."
Supra, at 730 (emphasis added). See supra, at 730-732.
[fn12] Congress established 12 weeks as a floor, thus leaving
States free to provide their employees with more family-leave
time if they so choose. See 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b) ("Nothing in this
Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to
supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides
greater family or medical leave rights than the rights
established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act").
The dissent faults Congress for giving States this choice,
arguing that the FMLA's terms do not bar States from granting
more family-leave time to women than to men. Post, at 756. But
JUSTICE KENNEDY effectively counters his own argument in his very
next breath, recognizing that such gender-based discrimination
would "run afoul of the Equal Protection Clause or Title VII."
Ibid. In crafting new legislation to remedy unconstitutional
state conduct, Congress may certainly rely on and take account of
existing laws. Indeed, Congress expressly did so here. See
29 U.S.C. § 2651(a) ("Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by
this Act shall be construed to modify or affect any Federal or
State law prohibiting discrimination on the basis of . . .
sex. . .").
JUSTICE SOUTER, with whom JUSTICE GINSBURG and JUSTICE BREYER
join, concurring.
Even on this Court's view of the scope of congressional power
under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, see Board of Trustees of
Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356 (2001); Kimel v.