SUTTON v. UNITED AIR LINES, INC., 527 U.S. 471 (1999) 119 S.Ct. 2139
[…] we have no occasion to consider what deference they are due, if
any.
The agencies have also issued interpretive guidelines to aid
in the implementation of their regulations. For instance, at the
time that it promulgated the above regulations, the EEOC issued
an "Interpretive Guidance," which provides that "[t]he
determination of whether an individual is substantially limited
in a major life activity must be made on a case by case basis,
without regard to mitigating measures such as medicines, or
assistive or prosthetic devices." 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630, App. §
1630.2(j) (1998) (describing § 1630.2(j)). The Department of
Justice has issued a similar guideline. See 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App.
A, § 35.104 ("The question of whether a person has a
disability should be assessed without regard to the availability
of mitigating measures, such as reasonable modification or
auxiliary aids and services"); pt. 36, App. B, § 36.104
(same). Although the parties dispute the persuasive force of
these interpretive guidelines, we have no need in this case to
decide what deference is due.
Page 481
III
With this statutory and regulatory framework in mind, we turn