SUTTON v. UNITED AIR LINES, INC., 527 U.S. 471 (1999) 119 S.Ct. 2139
[…] carry out this subchapter in accordance with subchapter II of
chapter 5 of title 5"). The Attorney General is granted
authority to issue regulations with respect to Title II, subtitle
A, §§ 12131-12134, which relates to public services. See
§ 12134 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment
of this Act], the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations
in an accessible format that implement this part"). Finally, the
Secretary of Transportation has authority to issue regulations
pertaining to the transportation provisions of Titles II and III.
See § 12149(a)
Page 479
("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of this
Act], the Secretary of Transportation shall issue regulations,
in an accessible format, necessary for carrying out this
subpart (other than section 12143 of this title)"); § 12164
(substantially same); § 12186(a)(1) (substantially same); §
12143(b) ("Not later than one year after [the date of
enactment of this Act], the Secretary shall issue final
regulations to carry out this section"). See also § 12204