SUTTON v. UNITED AIR LINES, INC., 527 U.S. 471 (1999) 119 S.Ct. 2139
[…] implement the Act is split primarily among three Government
agencies. According to the parties, the EEOC has authority to
issue regulations to carry out the employment provisions in Title
I of the ADA, §§ 12111-12117, pursuant to § 12116 ("Not
later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the
Commission shall issue regulations in an accessible format to
carry out this subchapter in accordance with subchapter II of
chapter 5 of title 5"). The Attorney General is granted
authority to issue regulations with respect to Title II, subtitle
A, §§ 12131-12134, which relates to public services. See
§ 12134 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment
of this Act], the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations
in an accessible format that implement this part"). Finally, the
Secretary of Transportation has authority to issue regulations
pertaining to the transportation provisions of Titles II and III.
See § 12149(a)
Page 479
("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of this
Act], the Secretary of Transportation shall issue regulations,