SUTTON v. UNITED AIR LINES, INC., 527 U.S. 471 (1999) 119 S.Ct. 2139
[…] (substantially same); § 12186(a)(1) (substantially same); §
12143(b) ("Not later than one year after [the date of
enactment of this Act], the Secretary shall issue final
regulations to carry out this section"). See also § 12204
(granting authority to the Architectural and Transportation
Barriers Compliance Board to issue minimum guidelines to
supplement the existing Minimum Guidelines and Requirements
for Accessible Design). Moreover, each of these agencies is
authorized to offer technical assistance regarding the
provisions they administer. See § 12206(c)(1) ("Each Federal
agency that has responsibility under paragraph (2) for
implementing this chapter may render technical assistance to
individuals and institutions that have rights or duties under
the respective subchapter or subchapters of this chapter for
which such agency has responsibility").
No agency, however, has been given authority to issue
regulations implementing the generally applicable provisions of
the ADA, see §§ 12101-12102, which fall outside Titles I-V.
Most notably, no agency has been delegated authority to interpret
the term "disability." § 12102(2). JUSTICE BREYER'S